St. Johns County Sexual Battery Attorney
[…] Johns County.
At First Coast Criminal Defense, we provide aggressive, strategic, and confidential representation for clients accused of sexual battery and related offenses throughout St. Johns County, including St. Augustine, Ponte Vedra, and surrounding areas. We are available 24/7 to protect your rights and begin building your defense immediately.
Call (904) 474-3115 now to connect and take the next step toward protecting your rights and your future.
What Is Sexual Battery Under Florida Law?
Under Florida Statute §794.011, sexual battery—commonly referred to as rape or sexual assault—is defined as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another, or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object, without that person’s consent.”
This statute encompasses a wide range of non-consensual acts and emphasizes the legal importance of consent in every sexual interaction.